Tuesday, January 29:

9AM-12PM: Doctoral Consortium
12PM-1PM: Lunch (Doctoral Consortium participants only)
1:00PM-2:30PM: Tutorials 1

Room: Georgia Hall 2, 3

Translation Tutorial: A History of Quantitative Fairness in Testing

B. Hutchinson, M. Mitchell, S. Mitchell


Webcast

Room: Georgia Hall 4, 5

Implications Tutorial: Building Community Governance of Risk Assessment

H. Sassaman, R. Jones, D. Robinson.

Webcast

Room: Georgia Hall 7, 8

Hands-on Tutorial: pip install fairness: a fairness-aware classification toolkit

S. Friedler, C. Scheidegger, S. Venkatasubramanian

Room: Georgia Hall 9

Translation Tutorial: Values, Reflection and Engagement in Automated Decision-Making

R. Dobbe, M. Ames

2:30PM-3:00PM: Coffee Break: 30 mins
3:00PM-4:30PM: Tutorials 2

Room: Georgia Hall 2, 3

(3:00PM-3:45PM)

Invited Tutorial:
A New Era of Hate

K. Hankes, S. Shanmugasundaram
Southern Poverty Law Center (SPLC)

Webcast


(3:45PM-4:30PM)

Implications Tutorial: Parole denied: One Man's Fight Against a COMPAS Risk Assessment

C. Conti-Cook, G. Rodriguez

Webcast

Room: Georgia Hall 4, 5

(3:00PM-3:45PM)

Translation Tutorial: Toward a Theory of Race for Fairness in Machine Learning

E. Moss


Webcast


(3:45PM-4:30PM)

Translation Tutorial: Engineering for Fairness: How a Firm Conceptual Distinction between Unfairness and Bias Makes it Easier to Address Un/Fairness

J. Metcalf

Webcast

Room: Georgia Hall 7, 8

Hands-on Tutorial: AI Fairness 360 (part 1)

R. Bellamy, K. Dey, M. Hind, S. Hoffman, S. Houde, K. Kannan, P. Lohia, J. Martino, S. Mehta, A. Mojsilović, S. Nagar, K. Ramamurthy, J. Richards, D. Saha, P. Sattigeri, M. Singh, K. Varshney, D. Wang, Y. Zhang

Room: Georgia Hall 9

Hands-on Tutorial: Measuring Unintended Bias in Text Classification Models with Real Data

D. Borkan, L. Dixon, J. Sorensen, N. Thain, L. Vasserman

4:30PM-5:00PM: Coffee Break: 30 mins
5:00PM-6:30PM: Tutorials 3

Room: Georgia Hall 2, 3

Translation Tutorial: Challenges of incorporating algorithmic fairness into industry practice

H. Cramer, K. Holstein, J. Wortman Vaughan, H. Daumé III, M. Dudík, H. Wallach, S. Reddy, J. Garcia-Gathright

Webcast

Room: Georgia Hall 4, 5

Implications Tutorial: Reasoning About (Subtle) Biases in Data to Improve the Reliability of Decision Support Tools

S. Saria, A. Subbaswamy

Webcast

Room: Georgia Hall 7, 8

Hands-on Tutorial: AI Fairness 360(part 2)

R. Bellamy, K. Dey, M. Hind, S. Hoffman, S. Houde, K. Kannan, P. Lohia, J. Martino, S. Mehta, A. Mojsilović, S. Nagar, K. Ramamurthy, J. Richards, D. Saha, P. Sattigeri, M. Singh, K. Varshney, D. Wang, Y. Zhang

Room: Georgia Hall 9

(5:00PM-5:45PM)

Translation Tutorial: What technologists need to know about AI for international development

C. Jolley, A. Anthony



Wednesday, January 30: Webcast

8AM-8:45AM: Continental Breakfast
8:45AM-09AM: Opening Remarks
09AM-10:10AM: Keynote 1: Jon Kleinberg
10:00AM - 10:50AM: Session 1: Framing and Abstraction

Problem Formulation and Fairness
Samir Passi, Solon Barocas

50 Years of Test (Un)fairness: Lessons for Machine Learning
Ben Hutchinson, Margaret Mitchell

Fairness and Abstraction in Sociotechnical Systems
Andrew D. Selbst, danah boyd, Sorelle A. Friedler, Suresh Venkatasubramanian, Janet Vertesi

10:50AM - 11:20AM Break
11:20AM - 12:10PM: Session 2: Systems and Measurement

Who's the Guinea Pig? Investigating Online A/B/n Tests in-the-Wild
Shan Jiang, John Martin, Christo Wilson

Beyond Open vs. Closed: Balancing Individual Privacy and Public Accountability in Data Sharing
Meg Young, Luke Rodriguez, Emily Keller, Feiyang Sun, Boyang Sa, Jan Whittington, Bill Howe

Fairness-Aware Programming
Aws Albarghouthi, Samuel Vinitsky

Model Cards for Model Reporting
Margaret Mitchell, Simone Wu, Andrew Zaldivar, Parker Barnes, Ben Hutchinson, Elena Spitzer, Lucy Vasserman, Inioluwa Deborah Raji, Timnit Gebru

12:10PM - 13:10PM: Lunch (Garden Courtyard)
13:10PM - 14:00PM: Session 3: Profiling and Representation

Bias in Bios: A Case Study of Semantic Representation Bias in a High-Stakes Setting
Maria De-Arteaga, Alexey Romanov, Hanna Wallach, Jennifer Chayes, Christian Borgs, Alexandra Chouldechova, Sahin Geyik, Krishnaram Kenthapadi, Adam Tauman Kalai

Equality of Voice: Towards Fair Representation in Crowdsourced Top-K Recommendations
Abhijnan Chakraborty, Gourab K Patro, Niloy Ganguly, Krishna P. Gummadi, Patrick Loiseau

The Profiling Potential of Computer Vision and the Challenge of Computational Empiricism
Jake Goldenfein

An Empirical Study of Rich Subgroup Fairness for Machine Learning
Michael J. Kearns, Seth V. Neel, Aaron L. Roth, Zhiwei Steven Wu

14:00PM - 14:50PM: Session 4: Fairness methods

Fairness through Causal Awareness: Learning Causal Latent-Variable Models for Biased Data
David Madras, Elliot Creager, Toni Pitassi, Richard Zemel

From Soft Classifiers to Hard Decisions: How fair can we be?
Ran Canetti, Aloni Cohen, Nishanth Dikkala, Govind Ramnarayan, Sarah Scheffler, Adam Smith

Deep Weighted Averaging Classifiers
Dallas Card, Michael Zhang, Noah A. Smith

14:50PM - 15:20PM: Break
15:20PM - 16:10PM: Session 5: Content Distribution

On Microtargeting Socially Divisive Ads: A Case Study of Russia-Linked Ad Campaigns on Facebook
Filipe Ribeiro, Koustuv Saha, Mahmoudreza Babaei, Lucas Henrique, Johnnatan Messias, Fabricio Benevenuto, Oana Goga, Krishna P. Gummadi, Elissa M. Redmiles

Analyzing Biases in Perception of Truth in News Stories and their Implications for Fact Checking
Mahmoudreza Babaei, Abhijnan Chakraborty, Juhi Kulshrestha, Elissa M. Redmiles, Meeyoung Cha, Krishna P. Gummadi

Controlling Polarization in Personalization: An Algorithmic Framework
L. Elisa Celis, Sayash Kapoor, Farnood Salehi, Nisheeth Vishnoi

SIREN: A Simulation Framework for Understanding the Effects of Recommender Systems in Online News Environments
Dimitrios Bountouridis, Jaron Harambam, Mykola Makhortykh, Monica Marrero, Nava Tintarev, Claudia Hauff

16:10PM - 17:00PM: Session 6: Law and Policy

Robot Eyes Wide Shut: Understanding Dishonest Anthropomorphism
Brenda Leong, Evan Selinger

Explaining Explanations in AI
Brent Mittelstadt, Chris Russell, Sandra Wachter

Racial categories in machine learning
Sebastian Benthall, Bruce D. Haynes

Measuring the Biases that Matter: The Ethical and Casual Foundations for Measures of Fairness in Algorithms
Bruce Glymour, Jonathan Herington

17:30PM-19:00PM: Reception (Capitol Ballroom)

Thursday, January 31:Webcast

8AM - 8:45AM: Continental Breakfast
8:45AM - 9:00AM: Opening Remarks
9AM - 10:00AM: Keynote 2: Deirdre Mulligan
10:00AM - 10:50PM: Session 7: Explainability

Actionable Recourse in Linear Classification
Berk Ustun, Alexander Spangher, Yang Liu

Model Reconstruction from Model Explanations
Smitha Milli, Ludwig Schmidt, Anca D. Dragan, Moritz Hardt

Efficient Search for Diverse Coherent Explanations
Chris Russell

On Human Predictions with Explanations and Predictions of Machine Learning Models: A Case Study on Deception Detection
Vivian Lai, Chenhao Tan

10:50AM - 11:20PM: Break
11:20AM - 12:10PM: Session 8: Economic Models I

A Moral Framework for Understanding Fair ML through Economic Models of Equality of Opportunity
Hoda Heidari, Michele Loi, Krishna Gummadi, Andreas Krause

Access to Population-Level Signaling as a Source of Inequality
Nicole Immorlica, Katrina Ligett, Juba Ziani

Fair Allocation through Competitive Equilibrium from Generic Incomes
Moshe Babaioff, Noam Nisan, Inbal Talgam-Cohen

Fair Algorithms for Learning in Allocation Problems
Hadi Elzayn, Shahin Jabbari, Christopher Jung, Michael Kearns, Seth Neel, Aaron Roth, Zachary Schutzman

12:10PM - 13:10PM: Lunch (Garden Courtyard)
13:10PM - 14:00PM: Town Hall
14:00PM - 14:50PM: Session 9: Learning Algorithms

Fairness under unawareness: assessing disparity when protected class is unobserved
Jiahao Chen, Nathan Kallus, Xiaojie Mao, Geoffry Svacha, Madeleine Udell

Classification with Fairness Constraints: A Meta-Algorithm with Provable Guarantees
L. Elisa Celis, Lingxiao Huang, Vijay Keswani, Nisheeth K. Vishnoi

A comparative study of fairness-enhancing interventions in machine learning
Sorelle A. Friedler, Carlos Scheidegger, Suresh Venkatasubramanian, Sonam Choudhary, Evan P. Hamilton, Derek Roth

14:50PM - 15:20PM: Break
15:20PM - 16:10PM: Session 10: Empirical Studies

Disparate Interactions: An Algorithm-in-the-Loop Analysis of Fairness in Risk Assessments
Ben Green, Yiling Chen

Dissecting Racial Bias in an Algorithm that Guides Health Decisions for 70 million people
Ziad Obermeyer, Sendhil Mullainathan

A Taxonomy of Ethical Tensions in Inferring Mental Health States from Social Media
Stevie Chancellor, Michael Birnbaum, Eric Caine, Vincent Silenzio, Munmun De Choudhury

Clear Sanctions, Vague Rewards: How China’s Social Credit System Defines “Good” and “Bad” ‌Behavior
Severin Engelmann, Mo Chen, Felix Fischer, Ching-yu Kao, Jens Grossklags

16:10PM - 17:00PM: Session 11: Economic Models II

The Disparate Effects of Strategic Manipulation
Lily Hu, Nicole Immorlica, Jennifer Wortman Vaughan

The Social Cost of Strategic Classification
Smitha Milli, John Miller, Anca Dragan, Moritz Hardt

From Fair Decision Making To Social Equality
Hussein Mouzannar, Mesrob I. Ohannessian, Nathan Srebro

Downstream Effects of Affirmative Action
Sampath Kannan, Aaron Roth, Juba Ziani

17:00PM - 17:15PM: Closing Remarks